Select Page

Privacy Policy

Here at Smart Turnout, we are committed to safeguarding your data and ensuring the privacy of our Customers and Visitors. We like to be as transparent as possible when it comes to how we use, store and process your data. This privacy policy sets out how uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time so please check back regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we collect

We maintain a record of your purchases made on any of our websites or over the phone in order to provide you with the best level of service. We may combine information you provide with demographic information, information that is publicly available, and information about your product preferences and interests in order to improve our site design and your shopping experience in general. If you communicate online with our customer service representatives, we will use the information you provide to respond to your requests and serve you better.

We may, from time to time, run referral programmes or similar initiatives, such as a “Tell a Friend” programme, that invites you to provide us with the contact details of someone who is known to you who may find our products or services to be of interest. We will only use those contact details for the purpose of the relevant initiative (and not for general marketing purposes). By providing us with their details, you confirm that you have their permission to do so and must not provide us with the details of anyone from whom you do not have such permission. We reserve the right to identify you as the person who has made the referral in the message that is sent to them.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

This list is not exhaustive.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How do we store your Personal Data?

This information may include but is not limited to, your contact information (for example, your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses and phone number) and your credit card information. All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Providing your personal information to us is voluntary, but is necessary to provide you with certain products, services, or information.

The security of your information is very important to us. We take appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network. We use SSL technology to protect the security of your online order information. SSL technology encrypts your order information to protect it from being decoded by anyone other than the user it is intended for.

All transactions are processed through a payment gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

While we take strict measures to account for your security, please note that 100% security is not always possible. Thus when you send information via the internet, you do so at your own risk. You can help protect your privacy by keeping your password safe.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@smartturnout.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to . If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • In the event that we sell our business to a buyer (In which case we do not provide credit card details.)
  • To further improve fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Should you wish to be removed from our database or request a copy of the data we hold on you at any time please contact online@smartturnout.com and we will be happy to provide this.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
GlobalE_Tags_Data Location based to apply localised currency
redux_current_tab Software development platform
Compass Determines location for checkout
_gac_UA-45090961-32 _gid _ga Google analytics statistic tracking – We anonymously measure your use of this website to improve your experience
Cookie Notice Cookie Consent Notice – Hides cookies notification when cookies are accepted

Worldwide Shipping

FREE RETURNS ON UK ORDERS

1 Year Warranty on Watches

~

100% Safe, Secure Checkout

Pin It on Pinterest

X